Today’s question: Flags in Sanctuaries

The placement of flags (national and papal) in a church’s sanctuary has long caused me pause. Seeing a U.S. or Vatican City State flag so close to the altar seems inappropriate to me. These are symbols of secular power not religious. My preference would be to leave them out of the sanctuary.

Does your community have flags in its sanctuary? Why or why not?

 

Moderator’s note: “Non solum” is a feature at Pray Tell for our readership community to discuss practical liturgical issues. The title comes from article 11 of the Vatican II liturgy constitution Sacrosanctum Concilium: “Therefore there is to be vigilance among holy pastors that in liturgical action not only are laws for valid and licit celebration to be observed, but that the faithful should participate knowingly, actively, and fruitfully.” (Ideo sacris pastoribus advigilandum est ut in actione liturgica non solum observentur leges ad validam et licitam celebrationem, sed ut fideles scienter, actuose et fructuose eandem participent.) May the series contribute to good liturgical practice – not only following the law, but especially grasping the spirit of the liturgy!